School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    bread. The bread-board was made of an elm board of about eighteen inches by twenty-four with a lath or cornice about two inches high. In making the oat meal bread a quantity of oaten meal was wet with tepid water and sometimes a small grain of carraway seed was added. The dough was kneaded well on a bread-board and flattened out with a bread-roller. A roller was used flattening it out. The thinner the "bannock" was made the easier to bake. Sometimes it was made round and sometimes square according to the whim of the maker. It was then left two hours when formed before it was placed on the bread iron. The bread-iron or bread-stick was made by the local blacksmith with or from iron. Sometimes it was made from wood in the shape of a tripod. The cake then was placed on this bread-iron beside slow fire. Care had to be taken lest it should burn. Of course at the present time and within the last five years there was more oaten bread made in this district as also boxty than forty years ago owing to the dearness of the flour and the price of loaves.
    Wheaten bread or wheat-meal bread
    1. products