School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thristle and boiled it through water and when it was boiling for some time it changed into milk and then the person had to drink it. It is a splendid cure for this disease.
    The cure of a sty on the eye is made with ten gooseberry thorns. This cure is made by pointing nine of the thorns at the sty throwing the tenth one away and at the same time making the sign of the cross. This cure has to be continued for nine days until the sty is completely gone.
    If any person met a man-keeper and licked it with his tongue three times he would have the cure of a burn. This cure is applied by licking the burn three times.
  2. The cure of the wart, Is to get a stone with a hole in it in which there is water and dip the wart in it for ten mornings and on the eleventh morning the wart will be gone.
    The cure of the burn, Is to get some ink or soda or soap and it is supposed to kill the pain of the burn.
    Margaret Caldwell
    Billis, Co. Cavan