Scoil: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    staggered and fell into it. He fell straight across the drain and stopped the water so he was smothered. This was about eleven o'clock at night and he was not found till the next morning about eight o'clock. The man that found him was his son Paddy and he brought him home dead.

Mary Gibney was a native of Virginia. She used to work for a woman at the lake. One night she had a pain in her head she went to lift a buck of water. She fell in and was drowned. The news went round the town that she was dead. A whole lot of people went down to the scene. They hung her up between two trees which are still to be seen yet, to try to get the water out of her but it was no use she was dead. This happened about forty five years ago.
    Willie Stephens
    Virginia, Co. Cavan