Scoil: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about twenty years ago. He wrestled with the best men in Dublin and defeated them. He was also a noted man for lifting sacks. He could turn a harrow on its wheel with the handles up and jump through the two handles without raising his hands off the Handles. He was the best man for heavy work of his time.
  2. About three miles from here is situated the place where General Phil Sheirdan was born before he and his people emigrated to the U.S.A. A stone is built in the gable of the house of Johnny Gillic in Killinkere marking the Sheirdan residence. It shows the date of his birth his name and the date he died. The Sheirdan crook can still be seen in the house of John Smith Corradua. It was John's grandfather who brought the Sheirdan Family to Drogheda when they were going to America. Phil Sheirdan was a hero of the Civil War in America. Sheirdan's Ride to York is a great feature in American History.
    He was a first cousin of my
    Leo Sheridan