School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. Old houses were made of mud and stones. They were roofed with timber and thatched with straw or rushes. The straw was got after the oats was threshed, and the rushes were got in wet fields. Old houses had beds in the kitchen called settle beds.
    The fireplace was always at the gable wall. The chimneys were made of mud and stones. There were houses without chimneys but there was a hole in the roof and sometimes and old barrel was put over it. I have seen a house in the townland of Lisnafanna without a chimney but there is an old barrel on it instead. The house is still standing, but there is nobody living in it. There are no accounts of houses having fires in the centre of the floors or having no glass
        1. buildings
    Mitchell Byers