School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. We call our fields by names at home. The Well Field, the Lambs' Field, James' Hill, the Preacher's Field, the Wild Goose, the Ponies Field, and the hill Field. The Inny in the only stream on our farm.
    The Well Field was called by that name because there are two wells in it. The Lambs' Field got its name because lambs were always kept there. James' Hill got its name because two men of that name of James lived in it. The Preachers Field was called by that name because preachers used to preach in it.
    The Wild Goose was called by that name because wild geese used to light in it, The Ponies Field was called by that name because ponies used to feed in it. The Hill Field is very hilly and that is why is was called by that
    Derrylurgan, Co. Cavan
    Evan Morrow