School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. The local fair is held in Ballyjamesduff. Buyers often transact business on the roads ir in the farm houses.
    There was a fair on the 22nd September which is not kept now. There are no fairs held on a hill or in the neighbourhood of castles or forts. The fair is held in the streets.
    There is no toll paid on cattle that are sold. When cattle are sold luck money is given. It is called a "luck penny" it is given in accordance with the price paid for the cattle, for example if a cow cost £10 about two shillings is given for "luck money".
    The cattle that are sold are marked with red chalk. When a horse is sold the halter is given away but when calves are sold it is kept.
    The biggest fairs are held on the 7th May, the 24th November and the Christmas fair. The animals are all sold
        1. trade
    Neville Hawthorne