School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. The common wild birds in my districts are blackbirds, robins, house-martins, thrushes, wrens, crows, jackdaws, sparrows, goldfinches, magpies, larks, swallows, wagtails, cuckoos, corncrakes, sea-gulls, waterhens, and kingfishers. The migrating birds are cuckoos, corncrakes and swallows. Before they go they perch in a row on telegraph wires.
    Blackbirds' nests are built in the forks of trees, robins build their nests in hedges or in old kettles or saucepans, house-martins build theirs in houses, crows build high up in the trees, jackdaws build their nests in chimneys, sparrows build under rainpipes and eaves, corncrakes and larks build on the ground in meadows, waterhens and kingfishers build on the banks of rivers, seagulls build on rocks
    John Byers
    Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan