School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. The animals we have on our farm are cows, horses, calves pigs, sheep and goats. The only domestic animal we have is a cat.
    The cows have got names. There is one called "the park cow," another called "Maclean's cow," another called "Mullagh," another called "the big red cow," another called "the wee black cow" and another called "the big black cow." "High up" is often said when driving cows in or out of a field.
    The byre is made for eight cows, there are four tied on one side of it, and four on the other. There are two doors, and there are mangers for the cows to eat out of. The cows are tied with chains by the necks. The tyings are made of iron. There are no customs or stories connected with milking.
    There are stalls for two horses in the stable, and there is a door on each. There are also two doors on the stable. There is a manger in each
    Mildred Tilson
    Cornagrow, Co. Cavan