Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are eight fairy forts in this locality, in two straight lines. One in a field belonging to Willie Fagan Fennor in a straight line from that is another in a field belonging to Larry Farrell Clonkeefy, and still another in a straight line in a field belonging to Dick Atkins Dunone and another in a field belonging to Matt Cumesky Clonkeefy. A person standing on any one of those forts can see each of three others.
    Four others in a straight line are, one in John McEnroe's field, Carrick, another in William Strong's Eighter[?], a third in Mrs Wright's Garryross, and a fourth in Patrick McEnroe's Cornakil.
    All these forts have a circular enclosure on which grow shrubs and trees. The hole in the centre of each is fairly large but not more than 10 feet deep.
    Patrick Caffrey