School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    daughter has the cure of the "running worm". The worm must be tied up in the child's hand when going to the chapel to be baptized. The best cure for a wart is to apply a cut raw potato a couple of times a day. To cure a bad cough boil "allycomepain" in milk and liquorice bars and sugar candy.
  2. Long ago the old people thought they had cures for all diseases, they thought that they could cure the toothache by holding cold water in your mouth. they believed that by meeting in the morning a man on a white horse they could get from him a cure for whooping cough that is by giving the child whatever he told them to give. Two people of the same name married could cure the "thrush". They believed that white fern boiled in butter would cure a burn and that a plantain leaf would cure a boil.
    Rose Daly