School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    they going to do or are they going to do away with us." My comrade said "they are surely going to hang us for stealing the two young trees". Then in a minute there was a hundred of them with bundle on their backs and they going up the trees. In a minute they had them woven from tree to tree so that you could hardly see through them. There came out hundreds of fairies some to swing, some to dance hornpipes and to play all sorts of music that we never heard before. When that was over they all came down to where we were. When they came down we could think only of one thing that was to make our escape the second time. When we looked over the country away from us it was a vast ocean as we thought and it rising higher and higher to where we were standing. As we looked again it was almost at our feet. My comrade said "what will we do." I said "here is a big tree and we will climb it" I then again said "push me up till I get hold of the branch and then I will pull you up." I did so then the gigling began again. All in a minute the fort began to come round nothing to the first time for we thought
    Hugh Callery
    Michael Smith