Scoil: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mountnugent to Oldcastle. He built a house which was said to be on the rim of a fort. When the house was built the man was killed by his own house running away. The house stands still in the same position a big number of years. The farm was in the hands of different people since then. No one of them touched the house and it still remains empty still.
  2. There are two forts in Rassan, Lisdonish, and Fairy Mount. These are very large forts and there is a view from one to the other. There is a fence of hazel tress round Fairy Mount fort and an entrance is in the centre. People never went into it, because they were afraid to go near such a place. The chieftains long ago built forts to defend themselves from their enemies because this country was very war-like. The owners of the land where such forts were built never interfered with any trees growing on them and they never ploughed the land near the fort, because it was said that if they interfered with it they
    Kitty Green
    Derrylea, Co. Cavan