Scoil: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality some people celebrate certain feasts by eating a certain meal on the eve of the feast. Some people celebrate Hallow Eve by making a potato pudding.
    This is the way a potato pudding is made. Potatoes are boiled and mashed and mixed with flour, raisins and spice.
    When they are well mixed a clean white bag is got and the mixture is dropped into it
    This bag is put on a plate and the plate is put into a pot of boiling water. The pot is hung over the fire and the pudding is allowed to boil for a few hours. When it is boiled it is taken out of the pot and left in a dish. The bag is taken off it when it cools and spoons are provided for all the members of the family and they all sit round the dish and eat from the pudding. When they are finished the dish is left aside for the faries to eat the remainder of the pudding if they need it or for the Holy Souls.