Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some wheaten meal or oaten meal (seldom they had wheaten meal) and some water this was put into a tub,, and rubbed between some persons hands, then it was left for a night or two to sour, it was strained then through a cloth, then it was boiled, and it could only be brought to the boil, and it had to be stirred all the one way, so that it would thicken properly.
    In Lent they had salt herrings, and at Easter, eggs, it was a good brag how many eggs they people ate some people would eat from six to ten eggs on Easter morning, and the children would light a fire in a field and boil eggs on it and they would boil the blossoms of whins with them and when they were boiled they would roll them in the grass. For Christmas day they had a goose or some (?) like that. On Shrove Tuesday they had pancakes.
    1. products
    Cherry Gordon