Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ash Wednesday commences on the first day of Lent. It is a great feast among the Roman Catholics they are not allowed to eat any meat they have to eat dry bread and drink black tea this is called the black feast. It is believed that they go to Mass without eating anything till they get the mark of the cross on their forehead and there is supposed to be no luxuries or feasts. There is an old proverb and it says "the ear should be cut off anyone who would eat meat on Oak Wednesday. When they put the mark of the cross on their forehead they think it a mark of sorrow.
    Thousands of years ago our Lord was crucified on Good Friday. Good Friday is also a great feast they are not allowed to eat any meat. Everyone goes to church that day and the Roman Catholics also go to Mass that morning too.
    On Easter Sunday Jesus Christ rose from the dead and ascended into Heaven. On that Sunday people go
    Maud Lowry