Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. there are many outdoors games we play at school such as Sally in the water. Old Roger is dead, Egg and spoon race. Sack race. Jinny Jones. The way that Sally in the water is played the children gather in a ring and one of them go into the middle and closes his eyes. The children walk round the one in the middle and say this rhyme. Sally in the water, Sally in the tea, Sally caught a blackbird but couldn't catch me". Then the person in the middle of the ring catches one of the children and guesses his name. Whoever he guesses of that is the person who he caught that is the person who will have to be Sally in the water.
    The second game is Old Roger is dead. One of the children lie down on the ground and pretends to be dead this person is called. Old Roger, the rest of the children gather round Old Roger and say this rhyme, "Old Roger is dead and laid in his grave. We planted an apple tree over his head. The apple got ripe and they all fell off. Herds the old woman picking them up. Old Roger get's
    Adina Heaney
    Drumegil, Co. Cavan