School: Killashandra (C.) Convent

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
Sr. M. Cornillius

1. Some years ago there lived in the townland of Drumbess County Cavan, a man named Tom Mc. Connell. This man was of fine physique, he was over six feet in height. This man was very much sought locally, as his reputation as a mower was known far and near. Consequently he was in great demand during the mowing season. He usually started his day's work at seven o'clock in the morning. After a breakfast of oat-meal stirabout.
    His average day's mowing would be an acre of hay. This was about twice the ordinary man's days work. The secret of his great mowing ability lay in the length of his arms as he could swing his scythe further than any other man competing against him.
    Nan O' Reilly
    J. O' Reilly