School: Killashandra (C.) Convent

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
Sr. M. Cornillius

1. There are certain days which have certain sayings attached to them. Old people say it is not lucky to flit on Saturday because Saturday flitting is a short sitting. They also have rhymes on the days of the week for marriages. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wedensday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all.
    All farmers like to have some potatoes set for St. Patrick's day. The first three days of April and the last in March are called the borrowing days that skins the old cow.
    Nuala Donoghue
    Kinkeel, Co. Cavan