School: Killashandra (C.) Convent

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
Sr. M. Cornillius

1. (continued from previous page)
    He went into the place and he saw a great number of fairies dancing and singing. This man had a great hump on him. When he went in he began to dance and sing with them and they had a joyful time. When it was near the time for the cock to crow the fairies asked one another what good would they do for the man because he gave them a great time. The oldest said they had better take the hump off and in two minutes they had it off and he went home very straight.
    There was another man living beside him who also had a great hump and he got this man to tell him how and where he got his hump off. The man told him where to go and at what time. The next morning the man got
  2. There are many old forts through the country. There is one in the townland of Derries Upper. There are bushes growing around it.
    One day a man was walking around the fort when he saw a fairy sitting under a big tree. He caught him and brought him home. The fairy would not tell him anything. When the woman of the house came in she spilled a bucket of milk on the floor and the fairy laughed at her. She gave him a slap and sent him away. The fairy went back to him companions and told them where he had
    Nuala Donoghue
    Kinkeel, Co. Cavan