School: Killashandra (C.) Convent

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
Sr. M. Cornillius

1. In the townland of Crenagh in County Cavan my birth place there was a man our next door neighbour who was very good at throwing weights. He was Michael Reilly. One time they held a competition between Michael Brady and Michael Reilly. Michael Brady was after winning a good game and the people all had a report sent out about the competition. They held it at the cross-roads in Crenagh. There was a great alarm when it was Michael Reilly that won it. The people had every excuse made up first that the game was not fare. So with the dispute they replayed the game and the second time Michael Reilly won it. The people that sided for him the first time sided for him the second time and they said that the game was played fare the first time so he was to have the luck of winning it.
    Rose Brogan
    Drumroosk, Co. Cavan