School: Killashandra (C.) Convent

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
Sr. M. Cornillius

1. There is an old custom in this part of the country of what is known as match-making, especially amongst the farming class. An eligible farmer whose age may be anything from twenty-five to sixty - years of age, gets some of his friends to leave him out a woman whom they know has money or as they say a fortune. Everything is arranged for him even to his wedding day, and in many cases he has never seen his future wife until they meet at the altar rails. In other cases the prospective groom is brought to the inteded’s house where a bargain is made as to how much money he is going to get with her; Some times the bargain is not completed and he has to go and look for another one.
    I remember hearing an amusing story about a man who went to match-make. He brought a friend with him. When they got
    Nan O' Reilly
    J. O' Reilly