School: Killashandra (C.) Convent

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
Sr. M. Cornillius

1. In the years 1846-47 a great famine swept over Ireland. It was caused by the failure of the potato crop. In the townland of Derries there are four hundred acres of land which supported forty families and is now owned by four families. During the famine these people were evicted because they could not pay their rent. Their land was taken to make these big farms. Some of these died along the road and those who had enough money to emigrate went to English and America. Sad to say even some of these died on the journey.
    Nuala Donoghue
    Kinkeel, Co. Cavan