School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Swan builds builds her nest in a bog along a lake, she lays fourtheen or fiftheen eggs, and she hatches for a month.
    The Crow builds her nest in the top op a high tree, she lays seven or eight eggs, and she hatches for two weeks. It is said it was the magpie that showed the crow, how to build her nest, the crow didnt know how to build its nest, and she went to the magpie to show her how, and when the had it built all but to roof it, the fell out, and the magpie left her and the crow never got a roof on her nest.
    The Wag-tail builds her nest in a bog, she lays two eggs, and she hatches for two weeks.
    The Wild-geese build their nests in a big bog, she lays about twelve eggs, and they hatch for a month.
    The Snipe builds its nest in a meadow, and she lays five eggs, and she hatches for two weeks.
    The lark builds its in a meadow, she lays six eggs, and she hatches for two weeks.