School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

1. There is one old graveyard in the parish of Denn. It is in the townland of Carrickaboy Protestants and Catholics bury in it. The ruins or walls of a chaple still exists in it, and it is said that Saint Patrick said Mass in that Chaple at one time. There are stone flags in it, and when people wanted to bring bad luck on a family they would (they) turn them. It is not level, and it is surrounded by trees. People were brought from other parish's to bury in it. There are tombstones in it and some of them date back to a very early date. There is a nice new graveyard at the upper Chaple and it is kept in very good order.
    Elizabeth Lucy Smith
    Lismeen, Co. Cavan