School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

1. (continued from previous page)
    Nests. The cuckoo builds no nest she lays her egg, and puts it in another birds nest, the other bird hatches the egg along with her own eggs. When the young Cuckoo comes out, the bird feeds it, and when it is getting big in they nest, it throws the other birds out of the nest, and when its able to fly, it goes to Africa after the big bird. The Corncrake builds her nest in the meadows, she bulds the nest with moss, she lays about twelve eggs, and when the young ones come out, the follow the hen.
    The Pheasant builds its nest in big woods, she lays twelve or more eggs.
    The Partridge builds her nest in grassy fields along the fence, she lays from eight to ten eggs, she hatches for about two weeks.
    The Swallow builds her nest under the eve of a house, she lays five eggs, she hatches for ten days.
    The Water-hen builds her nest along a river, she lays elever or twelve eggs, she hatches for two weeks.
    The Wild-duck, builds her nest around the lakes she lays fourtheen eggs, and she hatches for three weeks.
    The crane builds its nest in a wood on the top of a high tree, she lays about ten eggs, she hatches for three weeks.
    May Geneieve O' Dowd
    Lackanclare, Co. Cavan