School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

1. They are called fairies or leprechaun. They live mostly in forts. Long ago the people believed that they fairies would have dancers, and some said that they heard them playing music and dancing. Old people used to say that they'd see a door opening in the side of a hill, and the fairies marching out playing music. There is an old story about fairies that were in a fort. One night there was a man with a hump on his back going by the fort, and he heard the fairies playing music, and he began to play the same sweet music. The fairies heard him, and the king asked who was that, some of the fairies said that it was such a man. He told them to bring him in, until they would take the hump of him, and they brought him in, and took the hump of him, and sent him away without any. There was another man in the district that
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    May O' Dowd