Scoil: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father tells me that about 23 years ago on the 14th August, a terrible thunder, and lightning storm arose, it began at 10 oclock and lasted the whole night, there was a terrible rains fall also, and people who were visiting in their neighbour's houses had to remain there for the night. It didn't do much harm in this part of the country, but it flooded bogs, and low-lying land, it ripped up the road, and washed stones into the fields. The next morning was grand. It was known as the August flood. He also tells me about a big wind storm that was in the year 1839 on the 6th January, it did a lot of damage in this part of the country, it blew reaks, of hay, and oats through the country, it knocked trees, it swept the roofs of bad houses, and the thatch was blown off houses that were
    1. processes and phenomena
    May O' Dowd