School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

1. There are many objects, and emblems of great value in Ireland. The ones most treasure and the works of the monks who made crosses that contained emerals, diamonds, rubies in years gone by, and which is preserved in Trinity College Dublin. Other great work was the harp which is believed to be the sweetest of all musical instruments. It is also to be found in Dublin. We read in our school books that the Books of kells is the famous in the world and we read also in the papers where a great architect is making a copy of it. Another object of great interest is St Patricks bell. It is preserved in
    Moira Soden
    Lattagloghan, Co. Cavan