School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

1. Marbles, Hide and go seek, Tig, Skittles, Golly, Blind man's buff, Birds, High windows, jack-stones.
    Marbles is the game the girls like best. First we dig three holes in the ground, the first person throws the marble from the first hole to the second hole, if she misses it, the next one will start if she succeeds in getting every hole to her ninth, she will throw at the other marble, if she hits her she will win the game. Skittles is the game the boys like best. First they get five sticks about nine inches long, and three other sticks about three feet long, then they put the five small sticks standing on the ground, two on each side, and one in the middle. They go away about two perches, and throw the long sticks at the other ones. The numbers of the sticks are five for each one on the sides, and ten for the middle one. In the winter both boys, and girls amuse themselves in playing hide and go seek. One stays in the den, and the rest go and hide, when she tinks they are all hid,
    May G. O' Dowd
    Lackanclare, Co. Cavan