School: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. Cavan
P. Colreavy

1. Long ago as the people had no barometers they had to be well skilled in weather signs. Many of the the present day people still believe in them and most of them are true. On last Tuesday night the Aurora Borealis were to be seen vividly in the Northern sky. An old man told me that it was a sure sign of storm. This had proved true as Saturday night was very tempestuous. It is believed that a ring round the moon is a sign of rain. When the crows fly low and hang their wings as if they were pierced by a gun it is said that rain is sure to come. It was believed that if the cat when washing his face puts his paw behind his ear that it is a sign of heavy rain. If the dog is seen eating grass which is an unusual thing, it is also a sign of rain and storm. When a rather unusual heat comes from the fire it
    (1) When a cat sits with her back to the fire its a great sign of rain.
    (2) When a cat is scraping timber it a sign of high wind.