Scoil: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlords were people named Humpries and before them Newburgs. The Newburgs owned the Castle till 1800 when it was bought by the Humpries. They held it till the year 1903 when it was bought by the Department of Agriculture. The Newburgs were not bad landlords and only a few evictions took place. The evicted people went o their friends where there were kept. It is said that the Newburgs or their ancestors for the land diving the time of the Cromwelling War. The land was'nt divided into farms but kept as one large ranch. The landlord built several house and the occupants of these were his only tenants or labourers.
    People were punished for trivial acts. Humprey had an avenue from his Castle to the Church and for walking on it a man was heavily fined. Tithes were collected from the tenants for the upkeep of the Protestant Church and clergy
    Patrick Flood
    Pat Flood