School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a little mud wall house in Derravona Bog. The trade was not handed down from family to family as his father was a carpenter. Clogs are worn in the winter time to keep people warm. Frank Donnelly can make them yet. The people long ago used to carry the boots or shoes under their arms until they would get near the chapel and then they would put them on.
  2. There are no tailors in this district now . But long ago there was one in Pholias the name of Fitzpatrick , another in the downland of Clowninny the name of Phil Reilly . These tailors always worked at home. They never stocked clothes no cloth is spun locally nowadays. But long ago flax was grown every year and made into linen . The local people used to wear clothes made of such cloth . In his work the tailor used a big pressing iron known
    Mary Tracey
    Owen Reilly