School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

present day. It was a very beautiful building before the rising.
    Crom
    At the time of the battle of Bloody Pass the Ulster yoemen after killing all Maguires Army burned down Crom Castle. The walls of it remain till to day. It was a very nice structure of ancient workmanship. There was a lot of goods destroyed in the castle. There is a new castle built by Lord Erne. It is also a fine building. There is an old Dungeon still there where people were put who did not obey the laws.
  2. Many years ago in this country about the time of the war at the Bloody Pass there was a plague called yellow fever. All the people died at this time. There was a plague on the grass and all the people died from it also.
    Kathleen Reilly
    Mick Fitzpatrick