School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    a sign of a wet day and when he sings on a bush early it is a sign of a good day. When the swallow flies low it is a sign of bad weather and when he flies high it is a sign of good weather. When the weather is getting good the waterhen comes in to the shore. When the blackbird flies low it is a sign of good weather. When the weather is getting good the (waterhen) wild duck flys and shouts over the weather. The boldy flies high when the weather is getting bad. The Thrush flies high and sings loud when the Spring is at hand.
    Derravona 13-12-'38
  2. The games I play are Blind Mans Buff, Old Hag, High Windows, Round the green gravel, The Hawk and the chickens, Hold the button hand fast, Ghost in garden, Postmans Knock. hurley, Ludo, Snakes and Ladders, Draughts, and cards.
    How some of them are played
    We play Blind mans Buff. One puts a coat on their head, and runs after the rest and tries to catch them. We play Tig. One runs after
    Mary Tracey
    Owen Reilly