School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    on his right shoulder the cross he carried. Under the cross he naturally quivered. Says the wicked jews this man must have the ague. No says he fever or ague I never shall have, nor those who say these words of mine three times by night, three times by day. The pains of Hell shall never suffer. The gates of heaven shall be open to them. The day of their dying hour.
  2. 1. In this country many years ago the people could not buy what they needed and they had to make their own stuff. They made their own candles from rushes which they peeled and left nothing but the white inside these they rolled and dipped in grease and left on a piece of oak. And when firm they used these as candles. Some which last two hours.
    2. They made their own soap also from the grease of the fish and when it was firm they used it for soap to wash themselves.
    3. They made their own baskets from thin young sallies which they cut in the hedges and boiled on a big pan and
    Kathleen Reilly
    Owen Reilly