School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and its surroundings was an Island some years ago, and the people had to bring their dead in boats up to the graveyard. There is a new road made now and it leaves matters much easier for the people around it. When this road was being made there were human skulls found around Galoon. There are many stories told about this place. It had a great monastery bell and some of the Yeomen who came here years ago threw it out into the river. It was a bell of an enormous size and it is said to be in the bottom of the river still. Everyone around its ruins can tell us a lot of history relating to it's structure.
  2. Derastaten is another old place mostly inhabited by fairies There is a big Crab-Tree in a place called the Knockan and there is said to be gold belonging to the fairies under it. Some years ago a train full of people winding their hands and cheering crossed the river. Some years ago many fairies used to come across the river and dance and sing under a whitethorn bush every night.
    English
  3. Gad - Island is another ancient place near Crom-Castle It is situated in the middle of Lough Erne many people go to see it every especially in the Summer season. There were four boys drowned convenient to it and it is told that their