School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. The Stray Sod
    The "stray sod" is another belief in this district. There are stray sods in several places - James Paíd's Bog, Altataskin, Pat Bán's Hill, Tullylugfinn, Patrick Dolan's Bog, Altataskin, Commas Mountain, James Pat's Bog, Owencam and McAuley's Hill Tullynamoltra.
    No one can tell the exact spot where the sod lies as it is only after sunset that it has its power. Anyone who happens to stand on the "sod" immediately loses his way and cannot find his way further. He must keep on travelling until daybreak and sometimes after hours of travelling finds himself back at the place he started. At other times the person may find himself a long distance from the place he lost his way.