School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    near the "forts" after sunset and even if the cattle are tied they always manage to loose the tying and return home.
    The people belive there is a pot or crock of gold buried in each fort and the fairies guard it.
    Then in each district there are what are known as "lone bushes". These are also believed to belong to the fairies and must be avoided the same as the forts. They are all hawthorn bushes. There are lone bushes in Altachullin Alt, in Tullylaigfinn, Gubrawolly, Altataskin and Legnadirk. These bushes are often situated in the middle of a field and although often an inconvenience in tilling the land still they are never interfered with for fear of the anger of the "good people"
    In some places it is a custom that when a cow calves the first milking left after feeding the calf is brought to the nearest fort and emptied there.