Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time of the Dames in Ireland, it is said that some of them turned into fairies and are still in Ireland, and it is said they still watch over gold which they had and then hid it in numerous places in Ireland, and even in our own parish. Those of them that went back to their own country left things to watch over the gold they hid, such as horses or asses. It is said that they come for it themselves in the shape of horses when people try to get it.
    There are numerous stories of people who tryed to get it, but it is only an odd one who ever got it, as something always is watching it. In Denmark the Danes have a picture of every spot in Ireland where they have a pot of gold, so it is said they will come for it sometime. In mountains and forts were the hiding places of this gold with the Danes.
    A man in this parish dreamt of a pot of gold which was hid in the Cuilcagh mountain. He went to the spot and
    Rose Ann Mc Govern
    Tullynacross, Co. Cavan