Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a big famine here in the year 1848. It was the biggest famine in years. The people set potatoes but the rotted in the ground. Some of the people were dying along the ditches, with starvation. A lot of people were got dead along the roads with a blade of grass in their mouths.
    They had to pick the potatoes out of the ground for want of hunger. The blight came on the potato-crop after soft wet weather, so they had nothing to live on. Once upon a time a woman came from Mayo. She had nothing to eat, so she came to Glangevlin. She went into a house for something to eat, and the people of the house were cooking "Chicken-weed". They said she would get some when it would be cooked. Unfortunately she died before the "Chicken-weed" was cooked.
    There was another woman called Biddy Mooney who had nothing to eat. When she had no bread to tea, she would get a few potatoes and slice them up and roast them on the fire, and take them with
    Mary E. Mc Govern
    Legglass, Co. Cavan