School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. (continued from previous page)
    distance, then get a ram-rod and hold the tube in your hand the ram-rod being already in the tube. Hit the other end of the ram-rod with the other hand driving it through the tube making a big sound and makes the expelled ball hit the object aimed at.
  2. The Lore of Certain Days.
    Cures for all ailments are made on Mondays and Thursdays. The cure is made after sunrise and before sun-set on these days. Any day during the week the people think it alright to start a building except Saturday. It is said that "Saturdays flitting gets a short sitting. People usually change from one house to another on Friday. There is supposed to be a cure in garlic when planted on the twenty-fifth of March and pulled on the twenty-fifth of August.
    The "Cross" day of the year is on the first of February Saint Brigid's Day. During the day the rushes are pulled. At night fall a girl goes out for the rushes and when
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. Cavan