Scoil: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    talk. He said that the Kings daughter was sick and that all the famous doctors in the world could not cure her. He said that only one thing could cure her and that was three bottles of water from yonder spring and he pointed to the spring. John Conn was listening to all this but Ned Flynn wa fast asleep. When John Conn heard this he was all excited but he held his patience and when the fairies and when the fairies all left he awakened Ned . John told Ned all he heard and saw and he got three bottles and filled them with water out of the spring. The two of them then set off to the Kings castle. When they got there Ned stayed outside and John went in. When the servants heard that he came to cure the princess they laughed at him and said "when the famous doctors of the world cannot cure her how can you cure her?. When the King heard that John came to cure his daughter he said that he could do no more worse than the other doctors. So he
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Charles Reilly