Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

One time there was a man out shooting.

One time there was a man out shooting. He saw a hare and he fired at her. He thought he had killed her and he put her under a stone. After a while he went back to the stone to bring the hare home with him, but she was gone. Several people fired at her but shots took no effect upon her.
    One time a man thought of a crooked sixpence. He thought it into the gun. One time a hare went by the end of the house. He fired at her and wounded her in the leg. she began to bleed and he traced her to Taylor's house but when he came to it she was in the form of a woman with a pool a pool of blood beside her.
    She got better but she never changed her form after this. She was always lame. When she died, the man that wounded her was at the feast, wake but he had to go home because he was haunted
    James Dolan
    Mullaghmore, Co. an Chabháin