Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One time there were people called Taylors.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    churn there never came any butter on it, if they were to churn for a year. But these Taylor's used to have three tubs of butter in Enniskillen market every month although they had only four cows. So this woman brought bad luck to everybody to everybody but she brought good luck to herself. One man named McTeighue was early. He heard someone milking the cows. He called his brother and they went into the byre. They saw a hare and she sucking the cows. They caught her and threw her into the river that was beside them. No matter what they would do they would not put her head under the water. At last when they were kicking her a good while they thought she was dead. They buried her and they put a big stone over head. It was so big that it took two of them to lift it. Then went and told their parents but they wouldn't believe them. They brought them to where
    James Dolan
    Mullaghmore, Co. an Chabháin