Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was Winter. It was a cold Winter's night. The snow lay thickly on the ground. It lay in high drifts along the side of ditches. There was a frost and the snow was hard. Sometimes the wind came and lifted the snow up and blew it about . The whole country was covered with a white mantle of snow. The trees bowed down with the weight of the snow. The boys had cages set to catch blackbirds. The snow had the house-tops covered with snow. The place was quiet it was like as if it was deserted. There were footsteps of people and animals through the snow because they had occasion to be out.
    A child was born. On that night there was no priest to baptise the child. That same night a man lost a cow. He was out looking for the cow. He could see the footsteps of the cow through the snow. Between stumbling and falling he tracked the cow to the edge of Port Lake but he could see them no further. When he was beside the Lake he heard a voice it was the voice of Saint Mogue. He heard him saying to put the child on a flag and to put him out to the edge of the Lake and
    Anthony Maguire
    Kilsallagh, Co. an Chabháin