Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Bricin founded the famous school of medicine at Sliabh Bricin, situated about two miles west of the present town of Ballyconnell.
    Not alone was this a school of medicine but also of learning. It combined the functions of a monastic and lay school. Irish Literature, Grammar, History, Astronomy, Astrology, Greek and Latin being on the curriculum.
    It was to this school Cenn Faeled was brought after the Battle of Magh Rath 637. His head was cleft by a battle axe, and he lost both the faculty of speech and learning.
    At St. Bricins the first operation in the brain called "Trefining" was performed on him. It was a pronounced success.
    Cenn Faeled became one of the cleverest men in Ireland and founded his own school in Derryloran, Co Tyrone. He wrote many famous books including a History of Ireland.

Thomas Deering,
    Ballyconnell,