School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. People lived on potatoes, oatmeal bread, oatmeal porridge, milk and butter. Hallow-Eve: Boxty with apples, cloves, spice and celery. At Hallow-Eve and Christmas they had tea. At Easter: For breakfast:Eggs, butter and eg plain cake. For dinner: Beef or roast chicken. For tea: bread, tea and eggs. People bought hardly any goods out of shops. Every farmer grew his own wheat, oats and potatoes, and ground his own meal and flour. Every farmer had his own grinding-stone or Quern. They made Bonnachs of oatmeal bread. Boxtie: Peel potatoes(raw) and grate with (grater tin with holes). Bruise some boiled potatoes. Mix some boiled and grated potatoes; add salt and flour. Form into pancakes and boil (bake crossed out) in a pot
    Peter Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan