Scoil: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mary McPadden, of Lisnanerris was going to the shop one evening with a basket of eggs. A short time after she left the house she met a little man with a red cap and a green long coat. She lifted him and put him under her arm. He was very quiet and after a while he told her an egg was broken in the basket. As soon as she took her eyes off her capture he made off and no eggs were broken at all.
  2. John McKenna, of Derntovey was going out one day to set potatoes. He was walking along a close hedge when suddenly a little man jumped from it. The farmer caught him and asked him where a crock of gold was hidden but the Leipreachan said he had none.
    As it was getting late in the year and when he would not tell him where gold was hidden he brought him and locked him in a press in the kitchen until evening. When he came home he could hear him dancing and laughing in the press.
    Joseph Mc Grail
    Newbridge, Co. Leitrim