School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. (continued from previous page)
    not let Monover take the bullock so they fought. Finn’s son was a little giant but Monover did not know so he would no hit him. So they fought with Monover holding one horn and Finn’s son the other at last the poor bullock was toren in two. Monover came in with the half to Finn’s wife who asked why he did not bring it all in. He replied “the boy would not let me.
    She cooked the meat but she did more. While Monover was outside she put iron in it. So when Monover came in to eat it you could hear him eat it miles away. He did not like to remark it. When he was finished there was not a tooth in his head. Finn could hardly keep laughing in the cradle. When Monover was finished he remarked it was no wonder the Irish men were so strong when they lived on hard bread.
    Monover asked when would be in. She said at any minute. Monover when out to look at the country but it was not long until he became thirsty so he spied a little stream and went to have a drink. Finns wife seeing this threw an arrow in the water. The arrow stuck in Monover and could not be removed until he died.
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh
    Maeve Laffan